Beef quality assurance trainings

Cheatham County

9/10, 9/26: 6:30 pm - UT/TSU Cheatham County Extension Office - 162 John Mayfield Drive, Suite 110, Ashland City, TN 37015

Ronald L. Barron - rbarron@utk.edu

Clay County

9/26: 6 pm - Clay County at the fairgrounds - 215 Arcot Rd Celina, TN 38551

Kristen Rich - 931-243-2311

Franklin County

9/9: 5 pm

9/10: 9 am 

9/14: 10 am

Franklin County Extension Office - 330 Joyce Lane, Winchester, TN 37398

931-967-2741

Grundy County

9/17: 6 pm - UT/TSU Extension Office, 27 Phipps Street, Coalmont, TN 37313

Creig C. Kimbro - 931-592-3971

Lincoln County

9/19: 1 pm  / 7pm - Lincoln County Extension - 208 East Davidson Fayetteville

David Qualls - dqualls1@utk.edu, 931-433-1582     

 

Macon County

9/9: 7:00 am, 10:00 am, 12:00 pm, 5:30 pm

9/11: 7:00 am, 10:00 am, 12:00 pm, 5:30 pm

Macon Co. Ext. office – 113 E. Locust St. Lafayette, TN 37083

615-666-3341 – no pre-registration required 

         

Marion County

9/3: 5:30 pm - Marion Co. Extension Office - 302 Betsy Pack Dr., Jasper, TN 37347

Matthew Deist - 423-942-2656

Maury County

9/30: 9 am / 6 pm - Maury County Farm Bureau Building

Dill Hughes

Moore County

9/26: 10 am / 7 pm - Moore County Extension Office - 241 Main Street Suite 214 Lynchburg, TN

Larry Moorehead - lmooreh1@utk.edu

Montgomery County

10/2: 2:00 pm  1801 Wilma Rudolph Blvd, Clarksville, TN 37040

Charles Hord - charles@tncattle.org

Pickett County

9/24: 6 pm - Pickett County Extension Office - Room 1, 105 S Main St Byrdstown, TN 38549

Billy G. Garrett - bgarret4@utk.edu

Sequatchie County

9/3: 5:30 pm

Sheldon Barker

Smith County

9/23: 10:00 am / 5:30 pm - Smith Ag Center, 159 Ag Center Lane Carthage 

Chris Hicks - 615-735-2900 - cbhicks@utk.edu

Trousdale County

9/24: 1pm / 6 pm - Trousdale Co. Ag. Pavilion

Jason Evitts - 615-374-2421

Williamson County

9/17:  Forages -5:30 pm- Berry Farm’s Field (Peytonsville Rd and Long Lane) -Matt Horsman

9/24: Genetics and Selection -5:30 pm- Middle Tennessee Research Center (Spring Hill) - Mr. Kevin Thompson and Dr. David Kirkpatric

10/1: Working Cattle and BQA night - 6:00 pm- Ag Park Manier Arena - Matt Horsman

10/8:  Economics/Marketing -6:00 pm- Ag Park - Dr. Andrew Griffith

10/15: Business Planning -6:00 pm- Ag Park - Mr. Les Humpal

10/23: Break

10/29: Health -6:00 pm- Ag Park - Dr. Lew Strickland

11/6: Reproduction -6:00 pm- Ag Park -Dr. Justin Rhinehart

Anne-Marie Mitchell - amitch15@utk.edu, 615-790-5721

Warren County

9/19 & 9/26: 6 pm – UT-TSU Extension Office - 201 Locust St. Ste. 10 McMinnville

Heath Nokes - 931-473-8484, hnokes@utk.edu

Wilson County

9/19 & 9/24: 6 pm (9/19 only), 10 am or 6 pm (9/24 only) - Q-Barn at the James E. Ward Ag. Center

Ruth Correll – 615-444-9584 - acorrell@utk.edu

ADDRESS:

530 BRANDIES CIRLCE SUITE B

MURFREESBORO, TN 37128

info@tncattle.org
Tel: (615) 896-2333
Fax: (615) 896-0244

©2020 BY TENNESSEE CATTLEMEN'S ASSOCIATION

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Pinterest App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon