top of page

Who We Are

The Tennessee Cattlemen's Association was founded in 1985 and has been a leader and a voice for cattle producers in the state ever since. TCA staff and leadership work with local, state, and federal officials on issues that matter to your farm. 

TCA is a supporter of youth programs such as livestock exhibiting and 4-H groups, and also supports research conducted by university specialists. 

 

Nearly 7,000 cattle producers in Tennessee trust TCA to be their voice on the Hill and you can too! 

 

Your membership includes a free subscription to the monthly magazine, Tennessee Cattle Business, as well as discounts from industry partners.  

TCA STAFF & LEADERSHIP

TCA%20with%20Ramsey_edited.jpg

Charles Hord, Jr.

Executive Vice President 

Charles@tncattle.org

Sally Wingler.jpg

Sally Wingler

Office Manager

info@tncattle.org

perkins43.jpg

Melinda Perkins

Director of Youth Programs & Outreach

Melinda@tncattle.org

Board of Directors

Past-President: Jay Yeargin

District Vice Presidents:

District 1 - Charles Rowlett

(731) 514-6348, Weakley County

District 2 - Larry McCoy

(731) 635-3823, Lauderdale County

 

District 3 - Neal Watson

(931) 703-3278, Marshall County

 

District 4 - Eric Law

(615) 642-7506, Hickman County

 

District 5 - Jim Bledsoe

931-265-7201, Fentress County

District 6 - Daryl Whitaker

(931) 636-1037, Franklin County

District 7 - Travis McConkey

(865) 388-2922, Loudon County

 

District 8 - Jeff Sellers

(865) 382-5559, Knox County

 

District 9 - Jerry Baker

(423) 747-4600, Washington County

At-Large Directors:

Nick Patterson - (931) 397-0847

Luke Teeple - (931) 808-3786

Summer Terry - (731) 608-4161

Terry Snyder - (423) 471-1124

Kevin Posey - (931) 993-8593

Stacey Stricklin - (731) 607-3822

 

Director Emeritus

Wesley Parks - (901) 465-8837

Frank Ingraham - (615) 794 1062

 

Agribition/Seedstock Representative

Zach Butler - (615) 308-8628

 

NCBA Representative

Linda Barnes - (731) 610-9210

 

Tennessee Farm Bureau Federation Representative

Logan Brown: lbrowne@tfbf.com

 

Ex Officio Members

Wendy Sneed - Tennessee Dept. of Agriculture: wendy.sneed@tn.gov

Dr. Jim Neel - (865) 974 7294 Dept. of Animal Science, University of Tennessee

Dr. Troy Rowan - Assistant Professor, University of Tennessee

Beef Cattle Genomics: trowan@utk.edu

 

Executive Committee

Shane Williams: (423) 744-7858

Dr. Hugh McCampbell - (423) 836-6016

IMG_0182_edited.jpg

County Presidents 

Abigail and Lauren 2023 January.jpg

Lauren Neale

Director of Communications

Lauren@tncattle.org

Dustin Pearson head shot.png

Dustin Pearson

Gary Dering headshot.jpg

Gary Dering

TCA President-Elect

gsdering@aol.com

Anderson

Bedford

Benton

Bledsoe

Blount

Bradley

Cannon

Carter

Cheatham

Chester

Claiborne

Clay

Cocke

Coffee-Grundy

Cumberland

DeKalb

Dickson

Fayette

Fentress

Franklin

Gibson

Giles

Grainger

Greene

Hamblen

Hardin

Hawkins

Henderson

Henry

Hickman

Houston

Jackson

Jefferson

Johnson

Knox/Union

Lawrence-Wayne

Lauderdale

Lewis

Lincoln

Loudon

Macon

Madison

Marion

Marshall

Maury

McMinn

McNairy

Meigs

Middle TN 

Monroe

Montgomery

Moore

Morgan

Northwest TN

Overton

Pickett

Putnam

Rhea

Roane

Robertson

Rutherford

Sevier

Smith

Sullivan

Sumner

Tipton

Trousdale

Unicoi

Warren

Washington

White-Van Buren

Williamson

Wilson

Philip

Tyler

Scott

Tommy

Mark

Darryl

Bryan

Larry

David

Thomas

Doug

Craig

Amanda

Justin

James

Kent

Logan

Wesley

Jeff 

Cory

Justin

Adam

James

Ernie

John

Ron

Jerry

Nick

Angela

David

Sam

David Brian

Terry

Richard

Marty

Lee

Kenny

Rujena

JoEllen

Ken

David

Neal

Jared Bo

Randy

Jayson

Scott

Greg

Samuel

Dr. Hugh

Tom

Gordon

Peter

Mikey

Caleb

Steven

Howard B.

James

Bob

Clinton

Collin

John

Jake

Samuel

Kim

Kirk

Blake

Bo

David

BJ

Kenneth

Eric

Clint

Waffield

Ray

McDaniel

Nipper

King

Sneed

Womack

Crumley

Shores

McNairy

Venable

Ogletree

Walker

Kuhn

Taylor

Cripps

Stefan

Parks, Sr.

Brown

Dziadkowiec

Pope

Jordan

Acuff

Kleinlein

Austin

Daniel

Lawson

Todd

Wilson

Bates

Fussell

Morgan

Snyder

Neal

Gambel

Johnston

Ellison

Dotson

Campbell

Roark

Horton

Ashburn

Jackson

Jones

Vicars

Roland

Buckner

Davis

McCampbell

Barnett

Milsaps

Penn

Pierce

Johnson

Gray

Bilbrey

Housley

Tilley

Grubbs

Miller

Delozier

McCaleb

Schallock

Hodges

Daniel

Holder

Shadden

Smith

Lewis

Whiteaker

Law 

Shipper

bottom of page